2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Section 12 Insurance Agents, Brokers and Solicitors
Section 59A-12-8 Controlled business.
NM Stat § 59A-12-8 (2015) What's This?
59A-12-8. Controlled business.
A. The superintendent shall not issue or permit to remain in force a license as agent, solicitor, or broker or if the superintendent finds or has cause to believe that the license has been or probably will be used chiefly for the purpose of writing insurance on the lives, property or risks of the licensee or proposed licensee, or of his family members, employees, employer, business associates, or directors, officers, employees or principal stockholders of a corporation by which he is employed or retained, or of which he is an officer, director or principal stockholder, or members or employees of any firm or other business entity with which he is associated or by which he is employed or retained.
B. A license shall be deemed used or to be used for writing of such controlled business if the superintendent finds that in any calendar year commissions or other compensation earned with respect to such business exceeded, or probably would exceed, fifty percent of all commissions and compensation earned, or probably to be earned, in such calendar year as to all business written or likely to be written under the license during the same such year.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, 209; 1999, ch. 272, 6; 1999, ch. 289, 7.