2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 4 - Counties
Section 38 Board of County Commissioners
Section 4-38-2 Members; quorum.
NM Stat § 4-38-2 (2015) What's This?
4-38-2. Members; quorum.
A. The board of county commissioners shall consist of either three or five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law. For a three-member board, two members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business. For a five-member board, three members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business.
B. The board of county commissioners of any county having a population of more than one hundred thousand, as shown by the most recent federal decennial census, and having a final, full assessed valuation in excess of seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) shall consist of five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law.
History: Laws 1876, ch. 1, 8; C.L. 1884, 339; C.L. 1897, 658; Code 1915, 1189; C.S. 1929, 33-4202; 1941 Comp., 15-3502; 1953 Comp., 15-37-2; Laws 1974, ch. 21, 1; 2002, ch. 61, 1.