2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Section 21 Sentence, Pardons and Paroles
Section 31-21-5 Definitions.
NM Stat § 31-21-5 (2015) What's This?
31-21-5. Definitions.
As used in the Probation and Parole Act:
A. "probation" means the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions;
B. "parole" means the release to the community of an inmate of an institution by decision of the board or by operation of law subject to conditions imposed by the board and to its supervision;
C. "institution" means the state penitentiary and any other similar state institution hereinafter created;
D. "board" means the parole board;
E. "director" means the director of the field services division of the corrections department or any employee designated by him; and
F. "adult" means any person convicted of a crime by a district court.
History: 1953 Comp., 41-17-14, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 41, 1; 1991, ch. 52, 1.