2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Section 9 Absentee Voting
Section 3-9-16 Penalties.
NM Stat § 3-9-16 (2015) What's This?
3-9-16. Penalties.
A. A person who knowingly votes or offers to vote an absentee ballot to which the person is not lawfully entitled to vote or offer to vote is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
B. A municipal official or employee or any other person who knowingly furnishes absentee ballots to persons who are not entitled to such ballots under the provisions of the Municipal Election Code [Chapter 3, Articles 8 and 9 NMSA 1978] is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. A municipal official or employee, precinct board member or any other person who knowingly destroys or otherwise disposes of an absentee ballot other than in the manner provided by the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
D. A person who knowingly or willfully makes any false statement in any application for an absentee ballot or in the absentee ballot register or in any certificate required by the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. A person who knowingly possesses an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot outside the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office when the ballot is not the personal ballot of that person or who otherwise knowingly authorizes, aids or abets the unlawful removal of an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot from the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
F. A municipal clerk who knowingly possesses an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot outside the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office when that ballot is not the personal ballot of the municipal clerk, or who otherwise knowingly authorizes, aids or abets the unlawful removal of an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot that is not the personal ballot of the municipal clerk from the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office, is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., 14-8A-14, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 375, 14; 1978 Comp., 3-9-14, recompiled as 1978 Comp., 3-9-16 by Laws 1985, ch. 208, 104; 1999, ch. 278, 36; 2009, ch. 278, 39.