2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Section 9 Absentee Voting
Section 3-9-13 Voting in person prohibited.

NM Stat § 3-9-13 (2015) What's This?

3-9-13. Voting in person prohibited.

A. No person who has been issued an absentee ballot shall vote in person at that person's regular precinct polling place on election day except as otherwise provided in the Municipal Election Code [Chapter 3, Articles 8 and 9 NMSA 1978].

B. At any time prior to 5:00 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the date of the election, any person whose absentee ballot application has been accepted and who was mailed an absentee ballot but who has not received the absentee ballot may execute, in the office of the municipal clerk of the municipality where that person is registered to vote, a sworn affidavit stating that the person did not receive or vote his absentee ballot. Upon receipt of the sworn affidavit, the municipal clerk shall issue the voter a replacement absentee ballot.

C. The municipal clerk shall prescribe the form of the affidavit and the manner in which the municipal clerk shall void the first ballot mailed to the applicant.

History: 1953 Comp., 14-8A-11, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 375, 11; 1978 Comp., 3-9-11, recompiled as 1978 Comp., 3-9-13 by Laws 1985, ch. 208, 101; 1999, ch. 278, 34; 2003, ch. 244, 18.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Mexico may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.