2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Section 8 Municipal Elections
Section 3-8-19 Precinct boards; appointments; compensation.
NM Stat § 3-8-19 (2015) What's This?
3-8-19. Precinct boards; appointments; compensation.
A. In order to qualify as a member of a precinct board, a person shall:
(1) be a resident qualified elector of the municipality and a resident of the precinct or consolidated precinct within the jurisdiction of the precinct board. However, if there is a shortage or absence of precinct board members in certain precincts or consolidated precincts, a person who is a resident qualified elector of the municipality and a nonresident of the precinct or consolidated precinct may be appointed;
(2) be able to read and write;
(3) have the necessary capacity to carry out the functions of the office with acceptable skill and dispatch; and
(4) execute the precinct board member's oath of office.
B. No person shall be qualified for appointment or service on a precinct board if that person is a:
(1) candidate for any municipal office;
(2) spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of any candidate to be voted for at the election;
(3) sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal or state or municipal policeman;
(4) spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of the municipal clerk or any deputy or assistant municipal clerk; or
(5) municipal clerk or deputy or assistant municipal clerk.
C. Not less than thirty-five days before the day of the municipal election, the governing body shall appoint a precinct board for each polling place. The precinct board shall consist of no fewer than three members. Each board shall have no fewer than three election judges and no fewer than two election clerks. Election judges may also be appointed as election clerks. Not less than two alternates shall be appointed who shall become either election judges or election clerks or both as the need arises. On the thirty-fifth day before the day of the election, the municipal clerk shall post and maintain in the clerk's office until the day of the election the names of the election judges, election clerks and alternates for each polling place. The posting of the names of the election judges, election clerks and alternates for each polling place may be proved by an affidavit signed by the municipal clerk. The municipal clerk shall, by mail, notify each person appointed, request a written acceptance and keep a record of all notifications and acceptances. The notice shall state the date by which the person must accept the appointment. If any person appointed to a precinct board, or as an alternate, fails to accept an appointment within seven days after the notice is sent, the position shall be deemed vacant and the position shall be filled as provided in this section.
D. The county clerk shall furnish upon request of the municipal clerk the names and addresses of qualified precinct board members for general elections, and such precinct board members may be appointed as precinct board members for municipal elections.
E. The municipal clerk shall appoint a qualified elector as a precinct board member to fill any vacancy that may occur between the day when the list of precinct board members is posted and the day of the election. If a vacancy occurs on the day of the election, the precinct board members present at the polling place may appoint by a majority vote a qualified elector to fill the vacancy. If the vacancy was filled after the date of the election school, that person need not attend an election school in order to validly serve on the precinct board.
F. Members of a precinct board shall be compensated for their services at the rate provided in Section 1-2-16 NMSA 1978 for the day of the election. The governing body may authorize payment to alternates who are required by the precinct board or municipal clerk to stand by on election day at the rate of not more than twenty dollars ($20.00) for the day of the election.
G. Compensation shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election.
History: 1953 Comp., 14-8-10, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 306, 8; 1978 Comp., 3-8-11, recompiled as 1978 Comp., 3-8-19 by Laws 1985, ch. 208, 27; 1987, ch. 323, 9; 1997, ch. 266, 8; 1999, ch. 278, 5.