2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Section 32 Industrial Revenue Bonds
Section 3-32-6 Additional powers conferred on municipalities.
NM Stat § 3-32-6 (2015) What's This?
3-32-6. Additional powers conferred on municipalities.
In addition to any other powers that it may now have, a municipality shall have the following powers:
A. to acquire, whether by construction, purchase, gift or lease, one or more projects that shall be located within this state and may be located within or without the municipality or partially within or partially without the municipality, but which shall not be located more than fifteen miles outside of the corporate limits of the municipality; provided that:
(1) urban transit buses qualifying as a project pursuant to Subsection B of Section 3-32-3 NMSA 1978 need not be continuously located within this state but the commercial enterprise using the urban transit buses for leasing shall meet the location requirement of this subsection; and
(2) a municipality shall not acquire any electricity generation facility project unless the acquisition is approved by the local school board of the school district in which a project is located and the governing body, the local school board and the person proposing the project negotiate and determine the amount of an annual in-lieu tax payment to be made to the school district by the person proposing the project, for the period that the municipality owns and leases the project, and provided such approval shall not be unreasonably withheld;
B. to sell or lease or otherwise dispose of any or all of its projects upon such terms and conditions as the governing body may deem advisable and as shall not conflict with the provisions of the Industrial Revenue Bond Act;
C. to issue revenue bonds for the purpose of defraying the cost of acquiring by construction and purchase or either any project and to secure the payment of such bonds, all as provided in the Industrial Revenue Bond Act. No municipality shall have the power to operate any project as a business or in any manner except as lessor;
D. to refinance one or more hospital or 501(c)(3) corporation projects and to acquire any such hospital or 501 (c)(3) corporation project whether by construction, purchase, gift or lease, which hospital or 501(c)(3) corporation project shall be located within this state and may be located within or without the municipality or partially within or partially without the municipality, but which shall not be located more than fifteen miles outside of the corporate limits of the municipality, and to issue revenue bonds to refinance and acquire a hospital or 501(c)(3) corporation project and to secure the payment of such bonds, all as provided in the Industrial Revenue Bond Act. A municipality shall not have the power to operate a hospital or 501(c)(3) corporation project as a business or in any manner except as lessor; and
E. to refinance one or more projects of any private institution of higher education and to acquire any such project, whether by construction, purchase, gift or lease; provided that the project shall be located within this state and may be located within or without the municipality or partially within or partially without the municipality, but the project shall not be located more than fifteen miles outside of the corporate limits of the municipality, and to issue revenue bonds to refinance and acquire any project of any private institution of higher education and to secure the payment of such bonds. A municipality shall not have the power to operate a project of a private institution of higher education as a business or in any manner except as lessor.
History: 1953 Comp., 14-31-3, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1977, ch. 335, 3; 1994, ch. 134, 2; 2002, ch. 25, 3; 2002, ch. 37, 3; 2005, ch. 9, 2.