2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 29 - Law Enforcement
Section 11 Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment
Section 29-11-3 Definitions.
NM Stat § 29-11-3 (2015) What's This?
29-11-3. Definitions.
As used in the Sexual Crimes Prosecution and Treatment Act:
A. "administrator" means the director of the mental health division of the department of health, or such person or office as the administrator may designate to act in his stead;
B. "evidence" means that evidence relating to the commission of a sexual crime;
C. "medical and psychological treatment" includes that medical, mental or emotional treatment provided a victim of a sexual crime. In addition to the improved physical and emotional condition of a victim, the treatment should result in the improved ability of a victim to make informed and rational choices about serving as a witness in the prosecution of a suspect of a sexual crime; and
D. "sexual crime" includes any act which may be alleged to be a sexual offense or an attempted sexual offense under the provisions of Sections 30-9-10 through 30-9-16 and 30-10-3 NMSA 1978.
History: 1978 Comp., 29-11-3, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 27, 3; 1995, ch. 91, 1.