2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Section 2 Election Officers and Boards
Section 1-2-7 Precinct board; qualification of members; qualification of presiding judges; qualification of minors.

NM Stat § 1-2-7 (2015) What's This?

1-2-7. Precinct board; qualification of members; qualification of presiding judges; qualification of minors.

A. In order to qualify as a member of the precinct board, a person shall:

(1) be a voter of the county in which the person is appointed to serve;

(2) be able to read and write;

(3) have the necessary capacity to carry out a precinct board member's functions with acceptable skill and dispatch; and

(4) execute the precinct board member's oath of office.

B. Before serving as a presiding judge of a precinct board, a person shall receive training in the duties of that position and be certified for the position by the county clerk.

C. No person shall be qualified for appointment or service on a precinct board:

(1) who is a candidate to be voted for at the election;

(2) who is a spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of any candidate to be voted for at the election;

(3) who is married to a parent, child, brother or sister of any candidate to be voted for at the election or who is the parent of the spouse of any candidate to be voted for at the election; or

(4) who is a sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal or state or municipal police officer.

D. A county clerk may appoint not more than two minors to serve on a precinct board under the direct supervision of the presiding judge. A minor appointed by the county clerk shall:

(1) meet the qualifications set forth in Subsection A of this section, except the minor need not be eligible to vote;

(2) be sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of the election in which the minor is serving as a member of a precinct board;

(3) be a citizen at the time of the election for which the minor will be serving as a member of a precinct board;

(4) have the approval of the minor's parent or legal guardian, unless the minor is emancipated;

(5) attend at least one school of instruction in accordance with the provisions of Section 1-2-17 NMSA 1978; and

(6) be appointed to a precinct board in the county in which the minor's parent or legal guardian resides, in accordance with the provisions of Section 1-2-11 NMSA 1978.

E. A minor appointed to a precinct board shall not serve as the presiding judge or as an election judge.

History: 1953 Comp., 3-2-8, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, 29; 1971, ch. 317, 3; 1975, ch. 255, 13; 1981, ch. 159, 2; 2005, ch. 270, 12; 2010, ch. 90, 1; 2011, ch. 137, 14.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Mexico may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.