2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Section 9 Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
Section 7-9-4 Imposition and rate of tax; denomination as "gross receipts tax".
NM Stat § 7-9-4 (2014) What's This?
7-9-4. Imposition and rate of tax; denomination as "gross receipts tax".
A. For the privilege of engaging in business, an excise tax equal to five and one-eighth percent of gross receipts is imposed on any person engaging in business in New Mexico.
B. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "gross receipts tax".
History: 1953 Comp., 72-16A-4, enacted by Laws 1966, ch. 47, 4; 1969, ch. 144, 2; 1978, ch. 151, 2; 1981, ch. 37, 9; 1983, ch. 213, 15; 1986, ch. 20, 63; 1990 (1st S.S.), ch. 1, 2; 2010 (2nd S.S.), ch. 7, 9.