2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Section 4 Division of Income for Tax Purposes
Section 7-4-10 Apportionment of business of income.
NM Stat § 7-4-10 (2014) What's This?
7-4-10. Apportionment of business of income.
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, all business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor and the denominator of which is three.
B. A taxpayer whose principal business activity is manufacturing may elect to have business income apportioned to this state:
(1) in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2014 and prior to January 1, 2015, by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is twice the sales factor plus the property factor plus the payroll factor and the denominator of which is four;
(2) in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2015 and prior to January 1, 2016, by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is three multiplied by the sales factor plus the property factor plus the payroll factor and the denominator of which is five;
(3) in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2016 and prior to January 1, 2017, by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is seven multiplied by the sales factor plus one and one-half multiplied by the property factor plus one and one-half multiplied by the payroll factor and the denominator of which is ten;
(4) in the taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2017 and prior to January 1, 2018, by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is eight multiplied by the sales factor plus the property factor plus the payroll factor and the denominator of which is ten; and
(5) in taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in New Mexico during the taxable year and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer from any location within or outside of the state during the taxable year.
C. To elect the method of apportionment provided by Subsection B of this section, the taxpayer shall notify the department of the election, in writing, no later than the date on which the taxpayer files the return for the first taxable year to which the election will apply. The election will apply to that taxable year and to each taxable year thereafter until the taxpayer notifies the department, in writing, that the election is terminated, except that the taxpayer shall not terminate the election until the method of apportioning business income provided by Subsection B of this section has been used by the taxpayer for at least three consecutive taxable years, including a total of at least thirty-six calendar months.
D. For purposes of this section, "manufacturing" means combining or processing components or materials to increase their value for sale in the ordinary course of business, but does not include:
(1) construction;
(2) farming;
(3) power generation, except for electricity generation at a facility other than one for which both location approval and a certificate of convenience and necessity are required prior to commencing construction or operation of the facility, pursuant to the Public Utility Act [Chapter 62, Articles 1 through 6 and 8 through 13 NMSA 1978]; or
(4) processing natural resources, including hydrocarbons.
History: 1978 Comp., 7-4-10, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 153, 1; 2001, ch. 57, 1; 2001, ch. 284, 3; 2001, ch. 337, 1; 2002, ch. 37, 6; 2009, ch. 147, 1; 2013, ch. 160, 7.