2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Section 2F Film Production Tax Credit
Section 7-2F-2 Definitions.
NM Stat § 7-2F-2 (2014) What's This?
7-2F-2. Definitions.
As used in the Film Production Tax Credit Act:
A. "affiliated person" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the entity;
B. "commercial audiovisual product" means a film or a videogame intended for commercial exploitation;
C. "direct production expenditure":
(1) except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this subsection, means a transaction that is subject to taxation in New Mexico, including:
(a) payment of wages, fringe benefits or fees for talent, management or labor to a person who is a New Mexico resident;
(b) payment for services by a performing artist who is not a New Mexico resident and who is directly employed by the film production company; provided that the film production company deducts and remits, or causes to be deducted and remitted, income tax in New Mexico pursuant to the Withholding Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 3 NMSA 1978];
(c) payment to a personal services business for the services of a performing artist if: 1) the personal services business pays gross receipts tax in New Mexico on the portion of those payments qualifying for the tax credit; and 2) the film production company deducts and remits, or causes to be deducted and remitted, income tax at the maximum rate in New Mexico pursuant to Subsection H of Section 7-3A-3 NMSA 1978 on the portion of those payments qualifying for the tax credit paid to a personal services business where the performing artist is a full or part owner of that business or subcontracts with a personal services business where the performing artist is a full or part owner of that business; and
(d) any of the following provided by a vendor: 1) the story and scenario to be used for a film; 2) set construction and operations, wardrobe, accessories and related services; 3) photography, sound synchronization, lighting and related services; 4) editing and related services; 5) rental of facilities and equipment; 6) leasing of vehicles, not including the chartering of aircraft for out-of-state transportation; however, New Mexico-based chartered aircraft for in-state transportation directly attributable to the production shall be considered a direct production expenditure; provided that only the first one hundred dollars ($100) of the daily expense of leasing a vehicle for passenger transportation on roadways in the state may be claimed as a direct production expenditure; 7) food or lodging; provided that only the first one hundred fifty dollars ($150) of lodging per individual per day is eligible to be claimed as a direct production expenditure; 8) commercial airfare if purchased through a New Mexico-based travel agency or travel company for travel to and from New Mexico or within New Mexico that is directly attributable to the
* * *