2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Section 7 Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Section 4 TRAFFIC LAWS GENERALLY
Section 66-7-315 No-passing zones.
NM Stat § 66-7-315 (2014) What's This?
66-7-315. No-passing zones.
A. The state transportation commission and local authorities may determine those portions of any highway under their respective jurisdictions where overtaking and passing or driving on the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may, by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway, indicate the beginning and end of such zones. When the signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions of the signs or markings.
B. Where signs or markings are in place to define a no-passing zone as set forth in Subsection A of this section, no driver shall at any time drive on the left side of the roadway within the no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark the no-passing zone throughout its length.
C. This section does not apply under the conditions described in Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 66-7-308 NMSA 1978 or to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from an alley, private road or driveway.
History: 1953 Comp., 64-7-315, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, 419; 2003, ch. 142, 17.