2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 47 - Property Law
Section 8 Owner-Resident Relations
Section 47-8-48 Prevailing party rights in law suit; civil penalties.
NM Stat § 47-8-48 (2014) What's This?
47-8-48. Prevailing party rights in law suit; civil penalties.
A. If suit is brought by any party to the rental agreement to enforce the terms and conditions of the rental agreement or to enforce any provisions of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs to be assessed by the court.
B. Any owner who violates a provision of Section 47-8-36 or 47-8-39 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to two times the amount of the monthly rent.
C. Any resident who intentionally violates a provision of Subsection F of Section 47-8-22 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty equal to two times the amount of the monthly rent.
History: 1953 Comp., 70-7-48, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, 48; 1995, ch. 195, 23.