2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 47 - Property Law
Section 8 Owner-Resident Relations
Section 47-8-37 Notice of termination and damages.
NM Stat § 47-8-37 (2014) What's This?
47-8-37. Notice of termination and damages.
A. The owner or the resident may terminate a week-to-week residency by a written notice given to the other at least seven days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.
B. The owner or the resident may terminate a month-to-month residency by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.
C. If the resident remains in possession without the owner's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the owner may bring an action for possession and if the resident's holdover is willful and not in good faith the owner, in addition, may recover the damages sustained by him and reasonable attorney's fees. If the owner consents to the resident's continued occupancy, Subsection C of Section 15 [47-8-15 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act applies.
History: 1953 Comp., 70-7-37, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, 37.