2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 47 - Property Law
Section 6 County Subdivisions
Section 47-6-9.1 Merger of contiguous parcels; prohibition.
NM Stat § 47-6-9.1 (2014) What's This?
47-6-9.1. Merger of contiguous parcels; prohibition.
A. Contiguous parcels that are owned by a single owner shall not be required by a board of county commissioners to be merged into one parcel if:
(1) each of the contiguous parcels:
(a) is shown on the official plat map of the county; or
(b) was created by a deed or survey recorded with the office of the county clerk;
(2) the chain of title to the contiguous parcels clearly demonstrates that the parcels have been considered separate prior to transfer into common ownership; and
(3) the owner of the contiguous parcels has taken no action to consolidate the parcels.
B. Nothing in this section limits a board of county commissioners, pursuant to notice and public hearing, from requiring consolidation of contiguous parcels in common ownership for the purpose of enforcing minimum zoning or subdivision standards on the parcels.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 326, 1.