2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 4 - Counties
Section 54 Community Service Districts
Section 4-54-4 Tax limitation.
NM Stat § 4-54-4 (2014) What's This?
4-54-4. Tax limitation.
The aggregate total of all taxes levied by a community service district for all purposes shall not exceed a rate of ten dollars ($10.00), or any lower maximum amount required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon taxes levied pursuant to the Community Service District Act, on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code [Chapter 7, Articles 35 through 38 NMSA 1978], of taxable property within this community service district.
History: 1953 Comp., 15-54-4, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 283, 4; 1986, ch. 32, 5.