2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 4 - Counties
Section 41 County Sheriff
Section 4-41-2 Duties.
NM Stat § 4-41-2 (2014) What's This?
4-41-2. [Duties.]
The sheriff shall be conservator of the peace within his county; shall suppress assaults and batteries, and apprehend and commit to jail, all felons and traitors, and cause all offenders to keep the peace and to appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred against them.
History: Kearny Code, Sheriffs, 4; C.L. 1865, ch. 99, 3; C.L. 1884, 398; C.L. 1897, 734; Code 1915, 1260; C.S. 1929, 33-4416; 1941 Comp., 15-3802; 1953 Comp., 15-40-2.