2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 4 - Counties
Section 38 Board of County Commissioners
Section 4-38-13.1 County equipment and property; permitted uses.
NM Stat § 4-38-13.1 (2014) What's This?
4-38-13.1. County equipment and property; permitted uses.
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of county commissioners of any county except a class A county may contract for the use of county equipment or property for the benefit of community ditch associations, mutual domestic water associations or other public entities providing services to significant groups of county residents, which services could legally be provided by a governmental entity. In granting this permission, the board shall specifically describe the equipment or property to be used and the entity on whose behalf it will be used.
B. A board of county commissioners may contract for the use of county buildings for the benefit of nonprofit organizations demonstrating a consistent history of service to sick and indigent persons in the county, which service could legally be expected to be provided by a governmental entity, at rates these organizations can be reasonably expected to pay while maintaining their full service commitment to their respective constituencies. These contracts shall set forth the respective value of services being provided to county residents and the relative value of the use of property provided by the county. A contract entered into pursuant to this subsection is exempt from the Procurement Code [13-1-28 through 13-1-199 NMSA 1978] pursuant to Section 13-1-98.2 NMSA 1978.
History: 1978 Comp., 4-38-13.1, enacted by Laws 1984, ch. 43, 1; 2005, ch. 96, 2; 2009, ch. 155, 1.