2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 4 - Counties
Section 37 County Ordinances
Section 4-37-1 Counties; powers; ordinances.
NM Stat § 4-37-1 (2014) What's This?
4-37-1. Counties; powers; ordinances.
All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties. Included in this grant of powers to the counties are those powers necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of any county or its inhabitants. The board of county commissioners may make and publish any ordinance to discharge these powers not inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties.
History: 1953 Comp., 15-36A-1, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 312, 1.