2014 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Section 18 Criminal Sentencing
Section 31-18-21 Consecutive sentences; inmates and persons at large.
NM Stat § 31-18-21 (2014) What's This?
31-18-21. Consecutive sentences; inmates and persons at large.
A. Whenever an inmate in a penal institution of this state or of any county therein is sentenced for committing any felony while he is an inmate, the sentence imposed shall be consecutive to the sentence being served, and his period of parole shall be that set according to the provisions of Section 31-21-10 NMSA 1978.
B. Any person, who commits a crime while at large under a suspended or deferred sentence or probation or parole, and who is convicted and sentenced therefor, shall serve the sentence consecutive to the remainder of the term, including remaining parole time, under which he was released unless otherwise ordered by the court in sentencing for the new crime.
History: 1953 Comp., 40A-29-34, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 216, 10.