2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 70 - Oil and Gas
Article 6 - Underground Storage of Natural Gas
Section 70-6-2 - Definitions. (1993)
NM Stat § 70-6-2 (2013) What's This?
70-6-2. Definitions. (1993)
As used in Chapter 70, Article 6 NMSA 1978:
A.   "underground storage" means storage of natural gas in a subsurface stratum or formation of the earth;
B.   "natural gas" means natural gas either while in its original state after withdrawal from the earth or after it has been processed by removal of component parts not essential to its use for light and fuel;
C.   "native gas" means gas that has not been previously withdrawn from the earth;
D.   "division" means the oil conservation division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department;
E.   "commission" means the oil conservation commission;
F.   "natural gas company" means any person, firm or corporation engaged in the distribution, sale or furnishing of natural gas to or for the public and subject to regulation by the New Mexico public utility commission under the Public Utility Act or any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of transporting natural gas and subject to regulation by the federal energy regulatory commission under the Natural Gas Act; and
G.   "public body" means the state or any department, board, commission, bureau, institution, public agency, county or political subdivision thereof, including bodies corporate, bodies politic, municipal corporations, school districts, conservancy districts and quasi-municipal corporations of all kinds.
  History: 1953 Comp., § 65-9-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 139, § 2; 1977, ch. 255, § 68; 1987, ch. 234, § 66; 1993, ch. 282, § 42.