2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 9G - Other Tax Credits
Section 7-9G-2 - Advanced energy combined reporting tax credit; gross receipts tax; compensating tax; withholding tax. (2009)
NM Stat § 7-9G-2 (2013) What's This?
7-9G-2. Advanced energy combined reporting tax credit; gross receipts tax; compensating tax; withholding tax. (2009)
A.   Except as otherwise provided in this section, a taxpayer that holds an interest in a qualified generating facility located in New Mexico may claim a credit to be computed pursuant to the provisions of this section.  The credit provided by this section may be referred to as the "advanced energy combined reporting tax credit".
B.   As used in this section:
(1)   "advanced energy tax credit" means the advanced energy income tax credit, the advanced energy corporate income tax credit and the advanced energy combined reporting tax credit;
(2)   "coal-based electric generating facility" means a new or repowered generating facility and an associated coal gasification facility, if any, that uses coal to generate electricity and that meets the following specifications:
(a)   emits the lesser of:  1) what is achievable with the best available control technology; or  2) thirty-five thousandths pound per million British thermal units of sulfur dioxide, twenty-five thousandths pound per million British thermal units of oxides of nitrogen and one hundredth pound per million British thermal units of total particulates in the flue gas;
(b)   removes the greater of:  1) what is achievable with the best available control technology; or 2) ninety percent of the mercury from the input fuel;
(c)   captures and sequesters or controls carbon dioxide emissions so that by the later of January 1, 2017 or eighteen months after the commercial operation date of the coal-based electric generating facility, no more than one thousand one hundred pounds per megawatt-hour of carbon dioxide is emitted into the atmosphere;
(d)   all infrastructure required for sequestration is in place by the later of January 1, 2017 or eighteen months after the commercial operation date of the coal-based electric generating facility;
(e)   includes methods and procedures to monitor the disposition of the carbon dioxide captured and sequestered from the coal-based electric generating facility; and
(f)   does not exceed a name-plate capacity of seven hundred net megawatts;
(3)   "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
(4)   "eligible generation plant costs" means expenditures for the development and construction of a qualified generating facility, including permitting; site characterization and assessment; engineering; design; carbon dioxide capture, treatment, compression, transportation and sequestration; site and equipment acquisition; and fuel supply development used directly and exclusively in a qualified generating facility;
(5)   "entity" means an individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, joint venture, syndicate or other association or a gas, water or electric utility owned or operated by a county or municipality;
(6)   "geothermal electric generating facility" means a facility with a name-plate capacity of one megawatt or more that uses geothermal energy to generate electricity, including a facility that captures and provides geothermal energy to a preexisting electric generating facility using other fuels in part;
(7)   "gross receipts tax due to the state" means the taxpayer's gross receipts liability for the reporting period that is:
(a)   determined by, if the taxpayer's business location is described in Subsection A of Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978, multiplying the taxpayer's taxable gross receipts for the reporting period by the difference between the gross receipts tax rate specified in Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 and one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent; or
(b)   equal to, if the taxpayer's business location is not described in Subsection A of Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978, the gross receipts tax rate specified in Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978;
(8)   "interest in a qualified generating facility" means title to a qualified generating facility; a leasehold interest in a qualified generating facility; an ownership interest in a business or entity that is taxed for federal income tax purposes as a partnership that holds title to or a leasehold interest in a qualified generating facility; or an ownership interest, through one or more intermediate entities that are each taxed for federal income tax purposes as a partnership, in a business that holds title to or a leasehold interest in a qualified generating facility;
(9)   "name-plate capacity" means the maximum rated output of the facility measured as alternating current or the equivalent direct current measurement;
(10)   "qualified generating facility" means a facility that begins construction not later than  December 31, 2015 and is:
(a)   a solar thermal electric generating facility that begins construction on or after  July 1, 2007 and that may include an associated renewable energy storage facility;
(b)   a solar photovoltaic electric generating facility that begins construction on or after  July 1, 2009 and that may include an associated renewable energy storage facility;
(c)   a geothermal electric generating facility that begins construction on or after July 1, 2009;
(d)   a recycled energy project if that facility begins construction on or after July 1, 2007; or
(e)   a new or repowered coal-based electric generating facility and an associated coal gasification facility;
* * *