2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 38 - Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
Section 7-38-7 - Valuation date. (1997)
NM Stat § 7-38-7 (2013) What's This?
7-38-7. Valuation date. (1997)
All property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be valued as of January 1 of each tax year, except that livestock shall be valued as of the date and in the manner prescribed under Section 7-36-21 NMSA 1978 and tangible personal property of construction contractors shall be valued as of the date and in the manner prescribed under Section 1 [7-38-7.1 NMSA 1978] of this act.
  History: 1953 Comp., § 72-31-7, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 258, § 47; 1997, ch. 68, § 2.