2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Part 4 - TRAFFIC LAWS GENERALLY
Section 66-7-352.4 - Parking lots; standards. (2010)
NM Stat § 66-7-352.4 (2013) What's This?
66-7-352.4. Parking lots; standards. (2010)
A.   Every parking lot coming under the provisions of the Accessible Parking Standards and Enforcement Act shall have designated and maintained accessible parking spaces for persons with significant mobility limitation as provided in Subsection B of this section.  No building permit shall be issued by any local government for the construction or substantial renovation of a commercial building inviting public access unless the parking lot has designated accessible parking spaces for persons with significant mobility limitation as delineated in Subsection B of this section.
B.   The minimum numbers of designated accessible parking spaces for persons with significant mobility limitation are as follows:
TOTAL PARKING SPACES IN LOT
REQUIRED MINIMUM NUMBER OF PARKING SPACES FOR PERSONS WITH SIGNIFICANT MOBILITY LIMITATION
1 to 25
26 to 35
36 to 50
51 to 100
101 to 300
301 to 500
12
501 to 800
16
801 to 1,000
20
more than 1,000
20, plus 1 for each 100 over 1,000.
The designated accessible parking spaces for persons with significant mobility limitation shall be located so as to provide the most convenient access to entranceways or to the nearest curb cut.  Every parking lot shall have at least one designated accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation designed to accommodate a motor vehicle passenger van, and there shall be a minimum of one such space for every eight designated accessible parking spaces for persons with significant mobility limitation.
C.   A sign or other designation posted after  July 1, 2010 at an accessible parking space pursuant to this section shall include the language "Violators are subject to a fine and/or towing.".
History: Laws 1983, ch. 45, § 4; 1999, ch. 297, § 9; 2007, ch. 319, § 60; 2010, ch. 74, § 4.