2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 7 - Kinds of Insurance; Limits of Risk; Reinsurance
Section 59A-7-2 - "Life" insurance defined. (1995)
NM Stat § 59A-7-2 (2013) What's This?
59A-7-2. "Life" insurance defined. (1995)
"Life" insurance is insurance of human lives and every insurance appertaining thereto, and the granting, purchasing or disposing of annuities as defined in Section 59A-20-2 NMSA 1978.  The transaction of life insurance includes health insurance, as defined in Section 59A-7-3 NMSA 1978, the granting of endowment benefits, additional incidental benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental means, additional incidental benefits in event of the insured's or annuitant's disability, optional modes of settlement of proceeds, and provisions operating to safeguard life insurance and annuity contracts against lapse.
  History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 108; 1995, ch. 149, § 14.