2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 16 - Trade Practices and Frauds
Section 59A-16-4 - Misrepresentation, false advertising of policies. (1984)
NM Stat § 59A-16-4 (2013) What's This?
59A-16-4. Misrepresentation, false advertising of policies. (1984)
No person shall make, publish, issue or circulate any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation or comparison which:
A.   misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any policy;
B.   misrepresents the premium overcharge commonly called dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any policy;
C.   makes any false or misleading statement as to dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any policy;
D.   is misleading or a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person, or as to the reserve system upon which any life insurer operates;
E.   uses any name or title of any policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof;
F.   misrepresents any policy as being shares of stock; or
G.   fails to disclose material facts reasonably necessary to prevent other statements made from being misleading.
  History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 272.