2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 16 - Trade Practices and Frauds
Section 59A-16-17 - Unfair discrimination, rebates prohibited; other coverages. (2009)
NM Stat § 59A-16-17 (2013) What's This?
59A-16-17. Unfair discrimination, rebates prohibited; other coverages. (2009)
A.   No property, casualty, marine and transportation, surety, vehicle or title insurer, or nonprofit health care or prepaid dental plan or other insurance-type organization, or any employee or representative thereof, and no broker, agent, solicitor or other representative shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to insurance or coverage, or after insurance or coverage has been effected, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit or reduction of the premium named in a policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever, not specified or provided for in the policy, except to the extent provided for in an applicable filing with the superintendent as provided by law.
B.   No title insurer or title insurance agent shall:
(1)   pay, directly or indirectly, to the insured or any person acting as agent, representative, attorney or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee, existing or prospective, of the real property, or interest therein, that is the subject matter of title insurance or as to which a service is to be performed any commission or part of its fee or charges or other consideration as inducement or compensation for the placing of any order for a title insurance policy or for performance of any escrow or other service by the insurer with respect thereto;
(2)   issue any policy or perform any service in connection with which it or any agent or other person has paid or contemplates paying any commission, rebate or inducement in violation of this section;
(3)   give or receive, directly or indirectly, any consideration or thing of value for the referral of title insurance business or escrow or other service provided by a title insurer or title insurance agent unless otherwise permitted by regulation of the superintendent; or
(4)   enter into a reinsurance agreement with an affiliate of a real estate developer, real estate agency, mortgage lender or referrer of title business without the prior written approval of the superintendent.
C.   No insured named in a policy or any employee of such insured shall knowingly receive or accept, directly or indirectly, any such rebate, discount, abatement, credit or reduction of premium, or any such special favor or advantage or valuable consideration or inducement.
D.   No such insurer or organization shall make or permit any unfair discrimination between insureds or property having like insuring or risk characteristics, in the premium or rates charged for insurance or coverage, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon or in any other of the terms and conditions of the insurance or coverage.
E.   Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the payment of commissions or other compensation to licensed agents, brokers, solicitors or other representatives; or as prohibiting the extension of credit to an insured for the payment of any premium and for which credit a reasonable rate of interest is charged and collected; or as prohibiting any insurer or agent from allowing or returning to its participating policyholders, members or subscribers, dividends, savings or unabsorbed premium deposits.  As to title insurance, nothing in this section shall prohibit bulk rates or special rates for customers of prescribed classes if such bulk or special rates are provided for in the currently effective schedule of fees and charges of the title insurer as filed with the superintendent.
F.   This section does not apply to wet marine and transportation insurance.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 283; 2009, ch. 80, § 1.