2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 58 - Financial Institutions and Regulations
Article 21 - Mortgage Loan Companies and Loan Brokers
Section 58-21-7 - Surety bond. (2009)
NM Stat § 58-21-7 (2013) What's This?
58-21-7. Surety bond. (2009)
A.   Each mortgage loan company shall post and maintain with the director a corporate surety bond.
B.   The penal sum of the surety bond shall be in an initial amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).  Upon renewal of the license, the penal sum of the surety bond shall be in an amount that reflects the total dollar amount of mortgage loans originated annually in New Mexico by the licensee, as follows:
(1)   zero dollars ($0.00) to three million dollars ($3,000,000), a surety bond of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);
(2)   more than three million dollars ($3,000,000) and less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000), a surety bond of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); and
(3)   ten million dollars ($10,000,000) or more, a surety bond of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000).
C.   Every bond shall provide for suit thereon by any person who has a cause of action under the Mortgage Loan Company Act.
D.   The bond shall be in substantially the form as the director prescribes.
E.   When an action is commenced on a licensee's bond, the director may require the filing of a new bond.
F.   Immediately upon recovery upon any action on a bond, the licensee shall file a new bond.
History: Laws 1983, ch. 86, § 7; 2009, ch. 122, § 31.