2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 38 - Trials
Article 5 - Drawing and Empaneling Jurors
Section 38-5-11 - Qualifying jury panels. (2005)
NM Stat § 38-5-11 (2013) What's This?
38-5-11. Qualifying jury panels. (2005)
A.   The court shall empanel jurors in a random manner.  The judge or the judge's designee shall preside over the empaneling of a petit jury panel.  The district judge or the judge's designee shall preside over the empaneling of the grand jury panel.  Jurors who appear for service shall be questioned under oath as to their eligibility for jury service by the judge or the judge's designee.  Claims of exemption, requests for excuse from service or postponement of service shall be ruled upon by the judge or the judge's designee.
B.   The judge or the judge's designee shall submit questionnaires to prospective jurors to:
(1)   obtain any information that will aid the court in ruling on requests for exemption or excuse from service or postponement of service;
(2)   aid the court and the parties in voir dire examination of jurors or in determining a juror's qualifications to serve on a particular petit jury panel, trial jury or grand jury; or
(3)   aid in the determination of challenges for cause and peremptory challenges.
C.   The judge or the judge's designee shall certify a numbered list of the jury panel members' names when qualified.  The certified list of jurors and the questionnaires obtained from jurors shall be made available for inspection and copying by a party to a pending proceeding or their attorney or to any person having good cause for access to the list and the questionnaires.
  History: 1953 Comp., § 19-1-11, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 222, § 11; 1970, ch. 40, § 1; 1991, ch. 71, § 4;  2005, ch. 107, § 7.