2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 33 - Correctional Institutions
Article 8 - Corrections Industries
Section 33-8-8 - Inmate compensation. (1991)
NM Stat § 33-8-8 (2013) What's This?
33-8-8. Inmate compensation. (1991)
A.   The commission shall establish and periodically review a plan for compensation to inmates engaged in enterprise programs and public works.  The compensation shall be in accordance with a graduated schedule based on work conduct, performance, experience, skills and responsibilities.  Compensation shall be paid from the fund and credited to the general account of the inmate except as provided by Subsection C of this section.  An inmate may draw against his general account during his confinement through the use of coupons, canteen checks or similar plans.
B.   Pursuant to the provisions of Article 20, Section 15 of the constitution of New Mexico, if an inmate has a dependent family, his net compensation shall be paid to his family if necessary for its support.  The department shall make diligent effort to determine those inmates who have dependent families in need of support.
C.   The department shall promulgate necessary rules and regulations:
(1)   to implement the provisions of Subsection B of this section in a thorough and equitable manner; and
(2)   to provide for deductions from inmate compensation for victim restitution, reasonable costs incident to confinement and for discharge money upon release from confinement.  The deductions provided by this subsection shall apply to inmate compensation, including payments pursuant to Section 33-2-26 NMSA 1978, wages earned pursuant to the provisions of Section 33-8-13 NMSA 1978, wages earned in work projects certified pursuant to the federal private-sector prison industry enhancement certification program and to wages earned in inmate-release programs; provided that the deductions provided by this paragraph shall not exceed fifty percent of net compensation, payment or wages and that the deduction for victim restitution shall be not less than fifteen percent of net compensation, payment or wages. If the court has not ordered victim restitution, the deduction for victim restitution shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for credit to the crime victims reparation fund.
  History: Laws 1981, ch. 127, § 8; 1986, ch. 71, § 1; 1991, ch. 35, § 1.