2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 33 - Correctional Institutions
Article 2A - Corrections Population Control
Section 33-2A-3 - Definitions. (2002)
NM Stat § 33-2A-3 (2013) What's This?
33-2A-3. Definitions. (2002)
As used in the Corrections Population Control Act:
A.   "commission" means the corrections population control commission;
B.   "female correctional facilities" means:
(1)   the women's correctional facility, located in Grants; and
(2)   any other female correctional facility so designated by the corrections department;
C.   "male correctional facilities" means:
(1)   the penitentiary of New Mexico, located in Santa Fe;
(2)   the central New Mexico correctional facility, located in Los Lunas;
(3)   the southern New Mexico correctional facility, located in Las Cruces;
(4)   the western New Mexico correctional facility, located in Grants;
(5)   the Roswell correctional facility, located in Hagerman;
(6)   the Guadalupe county correctional facility, located in Santa Rosa;
(7)   the Lea county correctional facility, located in Hobbs; and
(8)   any other male correctional facility so designated by the corrections department;
D.   "nonviolent offender" means:
(1)   a person convicted only of possession of a controlled substance, pursuant to the provisions of Section 30-31-23 NMSA 1978;
(2)   a person incarcerated for violating the conditions of his parole plan due to use or possession of a controlled substance whose original conviction was for commission of a nonviolent offense; or
(3)   an inmate designated by the commission as a nonviolent offender; provided that the offender was convicted for the commission of a nonviolent offense, as that term is defined in Subsection L of Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978; and
E.   "rated capacity" means the actual general population bed space, including only individual cells and areas designed for the long-term housing of inmates, available in female correctional facilities or male correctional facilities as certified by the secretary of corrections and subject to applicable state and federal law.
  History: Laws 2002, ch. 8, § 3.