2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 32A - Children's Code
Article 3B - Families in Need of Court-Ordered Services
Section 32A-3B-3 - Protective custody; interference with protective custody; penalty. (1993)
NM Stat § 32A-3B-3 (2013) What's This?
32A-3B-3. Protective custody; interference with protective custody; penalty. (1993)
A.   A child may be taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer without a court order when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that:
(1)   the child has run away from the child's parent, guardian or custodian;
(2)   the child without parental supervision is suffering from illness or injury;
(3)   the child has been abandoned; or
(4)   the child is endangered by his surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety.
B.   A child may be taken into protective custody pursuant to a court order issued after an agency legally charged with the supervision of the child has notified a law enforcement agency that the child has run away from a placement.
C.   When a child is taken into protective custody, the department shall make a reasonable effort to determine whether the child is an Indian child.
D.   Any person, other than the child taken into protective custody, who interferes with placing the child in protective custody is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
  History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-3B-3, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 75.