2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 22 - Interference with Law Enforcement
Section 30-22-24 - Battery upon peace officer. (1971)
NM Stat § 30-22-24 (2013) What's This?
30-22-24. Battery upon peace officer. (1971)
A.   Battery upon a peace officer is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.
B.   Whoever commits battery upon a peace officer is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
  History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-22-23, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 265, § 4.