2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 16 - Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air
Section 24-16-3 - Definitions. (2007)
NM Stat § 24-16-3 (2013) What's This?
24-16-3. Definitions. (2007)
As used in the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act:
A.   "bar" means an establishment that is devoted to the selling or serving of alcoholic beverages for consumption by patrons on the premises and in which the serving of food is only incidental to the consumption of those beverages, including taverns, nightclubs, cocktail lounges and cabarets;
B.   "cigar bar" means an establishment that:
(1)   is a bar as defined in Subsection A of this section; and
(2)   is engaged in the business of selling cigars for consumption by patrons on the premises and generates ten percent or more of its total annual gross revenue or at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in annual sales from the sale of cigars, not including any sales from vending machines. A cigar bar that fails to generate at least ten percent of its total annual sales from the sale of cigars in the calendar year after December 31, 2006, not including sales from vending machines, shall not be defined as a cigar bar and shall not thereafter be known as such regardless of sales figures.  A cigar bar shall agree to provide adequate information to demonstrate to the state's satisfaction compliance with this definition;
C.   "department" means the department of health;
D.   "designated outdoor smoking area" means an area where smoking may be permitted, designated by an employer or manager, outside an indoor workplace or indoor public place; provided that the following conditions are maintained:
(1)   smoking shall not be permitted near any building entrance, including a door, window or ventilation system of any facility where smoking is prohibited under the provisions of the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act, so as to prevent secondhand smoke from entering the indoor workplace or indoor public place; and
(2)   employees or members of the general public are not required to walk through the smoking area to gain entrance to the indoor workplace or indoor public place;
E.   "employer" means an individual, a partnership, a corporation or the state or a political subdivision of the state that employs the services of one or more individuals;
F.   "enclosed" means any interior space predominantly or totally bounded on all sides and above by physical barriers, regardless of whether such barriers consist of or include uncovered openings, screened or otherwise partially covered openings or open or closed windows;
G.   "indoor public place" means the enclosed area within any governmental or nongovernmental place to which the public is invited or in which the public is permitted regardless of whether work or public business, meetings or hearings occur at any given time;
H.   "indoor workplace" means any enclosed place where one or more persons engage in work, including lobbies, reception areas, offices, conference and meeting rooms, employee cafeterias and lunchrooms, break rooms and employee lounges, classrooms, auditoriums, hallways, stairways, waiting areas, elevators and restrooms and includes all indoor workplaces and enclosed parts regardless of whether work occurs at any given time;
I.   "private club" means an organization, whether incorporated or not, that is the owner, lessee or occupant of a building or portion thereof used exclusively for the organization's purposes at all times, that is operated solely for recreational, fraternal, social, patriotic, political, benevolent or athletic purposes, but not for pecuniary gain, and that only sells alcoholic beverages incidental to its operation.  The organization shall have bylaws or a constitution to govern its activities and shall have been granted an exemption as a club under the provisions of Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
J.   "restaurant" means a coffee shop, cafeteria, private or public school cafeteria or eating establishment and any other eating establishment that gives or offers for sale food to the public, patrons or employees, including kitchens and catering facilities in which food is prepared on the premises for serving elsewhere or a bar area within or attached to the premises;
K.   "retail tobacco store" means a retail store used primarily for the sale of tobacco products and accessories and in which the sale of other products is merely incidental, including smoke shops, cigar shops or hookah lounges, and does not include establishments that offer for sale alcoholic beverages for consumption by patrons on the premises;
L.   "secondhand smoke" means smoke emitted from lighted, smoldering or burning tobacco when the smoker is not inhaling, smoke emitted at the mouthpiece during puff drawing and smoke exhaled by the smoker;
M.   "smokefree area" means any building or other enclosed space where smoking is prohibited;
N.   "smoking" means inhaling, exhaling, burning, carrying or holding any lighted tobacco product, including all types of cigarettes, cigars and pipes and any other lighted tobacco product; and
O.   "smoking-permitted area" means any building or other enclosed space where smoking may be permitted; provided that secondhand smoke does not infiltrate any area where smoking is prohibited pursuant to the Dee Johnson Clean Indoor Air Act.
History: Laws 1985, ch. 85, § 3; 2007, ch. 20, § 2.