2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 13 - Burial of Indigents
Section 24-13-1 - Burial or cremation of unclaimed decedents and of indigents. (1999)
NM Stat § 24-13-1 (2013) What's This?
24-13-1. Burial or cremation of unclaimed decedents and of indigents. (1999)
For the purposes of Chapter 24, Article 13 NMSA 1978, a dead person whose body has not been claimed by a friend, relative or other interested person assuming the responsibility for and expense of disposition shall be considered an unclaimed decedent. It is the duty of the board of county commissioners of each county in this state to cause to be decently interred or cremated the body of any unclaimed decedent or indigent person. The county shall ensure that the body is buried or cremated no later than thirty days after a determination has been made that the body has not been claimed, but no less than two weeks after death. If the body is cremated, the county shall ensure that the cremated remains are retained and stored for no less than two years in a manner that allows for identification of the remains. After the expiration of two years the cremated remains may be disposed of, provided the county retains a record of the place and manner of disposition for not less than five years after such disposition.
  History: Laws 1939, ch. 224, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 73-204; 1953 Comp., § 13-2-4; Laws 1999, ch. 241, § 4.