2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 1 - Public Health
Section 24-1-5.7 - Methadone clinics; regulation by the human services department. (2007)
NM Stat § 24-1-5.7 (2013) What's This?
24-1-5.7. Methadone clinics; regulation by the human services department. (2007)
A.   The federal government requires the state to approve the establishment of all new methadone clinics.  In an effort to maintain compliance with the federal requirement, the human services department shall regulate the establishment and continuance of methadone clinics in New Mexico in accordance with its powers and duties.
B.   In regulating methadone clinics, the human services department shall perform an assessment of the need for clinics and develop clinical and administrative standards as required by federal law.  The human services department may consider other factors it deems necessary to ensure the provision of drug abuse treatment services and the protection of the health and safety of New Mexico residents.
C.   For the purposes of this section, "methadone clinic" means a public or private facility that dispenses methadone for the detoxification treatment or maintenance treatment of narcotic addicts.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 190, § 1; 2007, ch. 325, § 7.