2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 25 - Public School Capital Improvements
Section 22-25-7 - Imposition of tax; limitation on expenditures. (2009)
NM Stat § 22-25-7 (2013) What's This?
22-25-7. Imposition of tax; limitation on expenditures. (2009)
A.   If as a result of an election held in accordance with the Public School Capital Improvements Act a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question votes in favor of the imposition of the tax, the tax rate shall be certified, unless the local school board requests by resolution that a rate be discontinued, by the department of finance and administration at the rate specified in the resolution authorized under Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 or at any lower rate required by operation of the rate limitation provisions of Section 7-37-7.1 NMSA 1978 upon the rate specified in the resolution and be imposed at the rate certified in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code [Chapter 7, Articles 35 through 38 NMSA 1978].
B.   The revenue produced by the tax and, except as provided in Subsection F, G or H of Section 22-25-9 NMSA 1978, any state distribution resulting to the district under the Public School Capital Improvements Act shall be expended only for the capital improvements specified in the authorizing resolution.
C.   For resolutions approved by the electors on or after July 1, 2009, the amount of tax revenue to be distributed to each charter school that was included in the resolution shall be determined each year and shall be in the same proportion as the average full-time-equivalent enrollment of the charter school on the fortieth day of the prior school year is to the total such enrollment in the school district; provided that no distribution shall be made to an approved charter school that had not commenced classroom instruction in the prior school year and, provided further, that, in determining a school district's total enrollment, students attending a state-chartered charter school within that school district shall be included.  Each year, the department shall certify to the county treasurer of the county in which the eligible charter schools in the school district are located the percentage of the revenue to be distributed to each charter school.  The county treasurer shall distribute the charter school's share of the property tax revenue directly to the charter school.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-25-7, enacted by Laws 1975 (S.S.), ch. 5, § 7; 1986, ch. 32, § 23; 2004, ch. 125, § 13; 2009, ch. 258, § 10.