2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 25 - Public School Capital Improvements
Section 22-25-2 - Definitions. (2009)
NM Stat § 22-25-2 (2013) What's This?
22-25-2. Definitions. (2009)
As used in the Public School Capital Improvements Act:
A.   "program unit" means the product of the program element multiplied by the applicable cost differential factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and
B.   "capital improvements" means expenditures, including payments made with respect to lease-purchase arrangements as defined in the Education Technology Equipment Act [6-15A-1 through 6-15A-16 NMSA 1978] or the Public School Lease Purchase Act [Chapter 22, Article 26A NMSA 1978] but excluding any other debt service expenses, for:
(1)   erecting, remodeling, making additions to, providing equipment for or furnishing public school buildings;
(2)   purchasing or improving public school grounds;
(3)   maintenance of public school buildings or public school grounds, including the purchasing or repairing of maintenance equipment, participating in the facility information management system as required by the Public School Capital Outlay Act [Chapter 22, Article 24 NMSA 1978] and including payments under contracts with regional education cooperatives for maintenance support services and expenditures for technical training and certification for maintenance and facilities management personnel, but excluding salary expenses of school district employees;
(4)   purchasing activity vehicles for transporting students to extracurricular school activities; or
(5)   purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public school classrooms.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-25-2, enacted by Laws 1975 (S.S.), ch. 5, § 2; 1981, ch. 314, § 1; 1989, ch. 159, § 1; 1996, ch. 67, § 2; 1999, ch. 89, § 2; 2004, ch. 125, § 12; 2006, ch. 95, § 9; 2007, ch. 366, § 13; 2009, ch. 258, § 8.