2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 2 - Public Education Department and Commission
Section 22-2-8.1 - School year; length of school day; minimum. (2011)
NM Stat § 22-2-8.1 (2013) What's This?
22-2-8.1. School year; length of school day; minimum. (2011)
A.   Except as otherwise provided in this section, regular students shall be in school-directed programs, exclusive of lunch, for a minimum of the following:
(1)   kindergarten, for half-day programs, two and one-half hours per day or four hundred fifty hours per year or, for full-day programs, five and one-half hours per day or nine hundred ninety hours per year;
(2)   grades one through six, five and  one-half hours per day or nine hundred ninety hours per year; and
(3)   grades seven through twelve, six hours per day or one thousand eighty hours per year.
B.   Up to thirty-three hours of the full-day kindergarten program may be used for home visits by the teacher or for parent-teacher conferences.  Up to twenty-two hours of grades one through six programs may be used for home visits by the teacher or for parent-teacher conferences.  Up to twelve hours of grades seven through twelve programs may be used to consult with parents to develop next step plans for students and for parent-teacher conferences.
C.   Nothing in this section precludes a local school board from setting a school year or the length of school days in excess of the minimum requirements established by Subsection A of this section.
D.   The secretary may waive the minimum length of school days in those school districts where such minimums would create undue hardships as defined by the department as long as the school year is adjusted to ensure that students in those school districts receive the same total instructional time as other students in the state.
History: 1978 Comp., § 22-2-8.1, enacted by Laws 1986, ch. 33, § 2; 1993, ch. 226, § 4; 2000, ch. 107, § 1; 2003, ch. 72, § 1; 2009, ch. 276, § 1; 2011, ch. 35, § 1; 2011, ch. 154, § 1.