2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 14 - Vocational Education or Rehabilitation
Section 22-14-1 - Definitions. (2007)
NM Stat § 22-14-1 (2013) What's This?
22-14-1. Definitions. (2007)
As used in Sections 22-14-2 through 22-14-16 NMSA 1978:
A.   "vocational education" means vocational or technical training or retraining conducted as part of a program designed to enable an individual to engage in a remunerative occupation.  Vocational education may provide but is not limited to guidance and counseling, vocational instruction, training for vocational education instructors, transportation and training material and equipment;
B.   "person with a disability" means a person with a physical or mental disability that constitutes a substantial handicap to employment but that is of such a nature that vocational rehabilitation may be reasonably expected to enable the person to engage in a remunerative occupation;
C.   "vocational rehabilitation" means services or training necessary to enable a person with a disability to engage in a remunerative occupation.  Vocational rehabilitation may provide but is not limited to medical or vocational diagnosis, vocational guidance, counseling and placement, rehabilitation training, physical restoration, transportation, occupational licenses, customary occupational tools or equipment, maintenance and training material and equipment; and
D.   "federal aid funds" means funds, gifts or grants received by the state under any federal aid for vocational education or vocational rehabilitation.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-12-1, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 191; 2007, ch. 46, § 11.