2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 10A - School Personnel Act
Section 22-10A-3 - License or certificate required; application fee; general duties. (2003)
NM Stat § 22-10A-3 (2013) What's This?
22-10A-3. License or certificate required; application fee; general duties. (2003)
A.   Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person teaching, supervising an instructional program or providing instructional support services in a public school or state agency; any person administering in a public school; and any person providing health care and administering medications or performing medical procedures in a public school shall hold a valid license or certificate from the department authorizing the person to perform that function. This subsection does not apply to a person performing the functions of a practice teacher as defined by the state board [department].
B.   The state board [department] shall charge a reasonable fee for each application for or the renewal of a license or certificate. The application fee may be waived if the applicant meets a standard of indigency established by the department.
C.   A person performing the duties of a licensed school employee who does not hold a valid license or certificate or has not submitted a complete application for licensure or certification within the first three months from beginning employment duties shall not be compensated thereafter for services rendered until he demonstrates that he holds a valid license or certificate. This section does not apply to practice teachers as defined by rules of the state board [department].
D.   Each licensed school employee shall:
(1)   enforce all laws and rules applicable to his public school and school district or to the educational program of the state agency;
(2)   if teaching, teach the prescribed courses of instruction;
(3)   exercise supervision over students on property belonging to the public school or state agency and while the students are under the control of the public school or state agency; and
(4)   furnish reports as required.
  History: 1978 Comp., § 22-10A-3, enacted by Laws 2003, ch. 153, § 34.