2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 10A - School Personnel Act
Section 22-10A-3 - License or certificate required; application fee; general duties. (2003)


NM Stat § 22-10A-3 (2013) What's This?

22-10A-3. License or certificate required; application fee; general duties. (2003) 
A.   Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person teaching, supervising an instructional program or providing instructional support services in a public school or state agency; any person administering in a public school; and any person providing health care and administering medications or performing medical procedures in a public school shall hold a valid license or certificate from the department authorizing the person to perform that function. This subsection does not apply to a person performing the functions of a practice teacher as defined by the state board [department].   
B.   The state board [department] shall charge a reasonable fee for each application for or the renewal of a license or certificate. The application fee may be waived if the applicant meets a standard of indigency established by the department.   
C.   A person performing the duties of a licensed school employee who does not hold a valid license or certificate or has not submitted a complete application for licensure or certification within the first three months from beginning employment duties shall not be compensated thereafter for services rendered until he demonstrates that he holds a valid license or certificate. This section does not apply to practice teachers as defined by rules of the state board [department].   
D.   Each licensed school employee shall:   
(1)   enforce all laws and rules applicable to his public school and school district or to the educational program of the state agency;   
(2)   if teaching, teach the prescribed courses of instruction;   
(3)   exercise supervision over students on property belonging to the public school or state agency and while the students are under the control of the public school or state agency; and   
(4)   furnish reports as required.   
  History: 1978 Comp., § 22-10A-3, enacted by Laws 2003, ch. 153, § 34. 

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Mexico may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.