2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 19A - Voter Action
Section 1-19A-5 - Seed money. (2007)
NM Stat § 1-19A-5 (2013) What's This?
1-19A-5. Seed money. (2007)
A.   An applicant candidate may collect seed money from individual donors and political action committees in amounts of no more than one hundred dollars ($100) per donor or committee.  An applicant candidate may contribute an amount of seed money from the applicant candidate's own funds up to the limits specified in Subsection H of this section.
B.   An applicant candidate may collect and spend seed money during the sixty days immediately preceding the qualifying period and throughout the qualifying period.
C.   An applicant candidate may not collect seed money from a corporation, association or partnership formed under state law or from labor organizations.
D.   An applicant candidate may not collect or spend seed money for any purpose after certification and before the end of the election cycle for which the candidate was certified, but after the election cycle may carry forward to the next election cycle any unspent seed money to be used as seed money.
E.   If a certified candidate is defeated or is elected and decides not to run again as an applicant candidate, any unspent seed money shall be forfeited to the fund.
F.   After becoming an applicant candidate and prior to certification, an applicant candidate shall not accept contributions, except for seed money or qualifying contributions.
G.   An incumbent, other than a public regulation commissioner, elected prior to 2008 who was not an applicant candidate when elected but who files a declaration of intent to become an applicant candidate in accordance with the Voter Action Act may transfer from the applicant candidate's campaign fund for use as seed money up to the limits for contributions and expenditures specified in Subsection H of this section.
H.   An applicant candidate shall limit seed money contributions and expenditures to five thousand dollars ($5,000).
History: Laws 2003, ch. 14, § 5; 2007 (1st S.S.), ch. 2, § 3.