2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7: Taxation
Article 19: Municipal Gross Receipts Tax, 7-19-1 through 7-19-18
Section 7-19-14: Specific exemptions.
NM Stat § 7-19-14 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
7-19-14. Specific exemptions.
No supplemental municipal gross receipts tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:
A. transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or
B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978.