2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7: Taxation
Article 1: Administration, 7-1-1 through 7-1-82
Section 7-1-6.42: Distribution; state building bonding fund; gross receipts tax. (Contingent effective date. See note below.)
NM Stat § 7-1-6.42 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
7-1-6.42. Distribution; state building bonding fund; gross receipts tax. (Contingent effective date. See note below.)
A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the state building bonding fund in the amount of six hundred eighty thousand dollars ($680,000) from the net receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax imposed by the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [7-9-1 NMSA 1978]. The distribution shall be made:
A. after the required distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978;
B. contemporaneously with other distributions of net receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax for payment of debt service on outstanding bonds or to a fund dedicated for that purpose; and
C. prior to any other distribution of net receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax.