2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7: Taxation
Article 1: Administration, 7-1-1 through 7-1-82
Section 7-1-16: Delinquent taxpayer.
NM Stat § 7-1-16 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
7-1-16. Delinquent taxpayer.
A. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, any taxpayer to whom taxes have been assessed as provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 or upon whom demand for payment has been made as provided in Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 who does not within thirty days after the date of assessment or demand for payment make payment, protest the assessment or demand for payment as provided by Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 or furnish security for payment as provided by Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 becomes a delinquent taxpayer and remains such until:
(1) payment of the total amount of all such taxes is made;
(2) a retroactive extension of time to file a protest is granted pursuant to Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978; provided, however, that the taxpayer again becomes a delinquent taxpayer if the assessment is not abated and the taxpayer does not pay, protest or furnish security within the time allowed by the retroactive extension of time;
(3) security is furnished for payment; or
(4) no part of the assessment remains unabated.
B. Any taxpayer who fails to provide security as required by Subsection D of Section 7-1-54 NMSA 1978 shall be deemed to be a delinquent taxpayer.
C. If a taxpayer files a protest as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, the taxpayer nevertheless becomes a delinquent taxpayer upon failure of the taxpayer to appear, in person or by authorized representative, at the hearing set or upon failure to perfect an appeal from any decision or part thereof adverse to the taxpayer to the next higher appellate level, as provided in that section, unless the taxpayer makes payment of the total amount of all taxes assessed and remaining unabated or furnishes security for payment.
D. A taxpayer does not become a delinquent taxpayer if the taxpayer:
(1) files for an extension of time to file a protest as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 within thirty days after the date of the assessment or demand for payment, unless the assessment is not abated and the taxpayer does not pay, protest or furnish security within the time allowed by the extension of time; or
(2) has been issued an assessment as a result of a managed audit but is still within the allowed time period to pay the tax due as specified in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978.