2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66: Motor Vehicles
Article 5: Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial Responsibility; Uninsured Motorists' Insurance; Identification Cards, 66-5-1 through 66-5-504
Section 66-5-1.1: Definition.
NM Stat § 66-5-1.1 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
66-5-1.1. Definition.
As used in Sections 66-5-8 and 66-5-9 NMSA 1978, "traffic violation" means:
A. failure to obey traffic-control devices, as provided in Section 66-7-104 NMSA 1978;
B. failure to obey traffic-control signals, as provided in Section 66-7-105 NMSA 1978;
C. speeding, as provided in Section 66-7-301 NMSA 1978;
D. failure to yield, as provided in Sections 66-7-328 through 66-7-332.1 NMSA 1978;
E. child not in restraint device or seat belt, as provided in Section 66-7-369 NMSA 1978;
F. failure to properly fasten safety belt, as provided in Section 66-7-372 NMSA 1978;
G. homicide by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
H. injury to pregnant woman by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101.1 NMSA 1978;
I. driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978;
J. refusal to submit to chemical tests, as provided in Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978;
K. reckless driving, as provided in Section 66-8-113 NMSA 1978;
L. careless driving, as provided in Section 66-8-114 NMSA 1978;
M. racing on highways, as provided in Section 66-8-115 NMSA 1978;
N. using a mobile communication device while driving a motor vehicle, unless the driver holds a valid amateur radio operator license issued by the federal communications commission and is operating an amateur radio. As used in this subsection:
(1) "driving" means being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a highway or street, except that "driving" does not include being lawfully parked; and
(2) "mobile communication device" means a wireless communication device that is designed to receive and transmit voice, text or image communication; or
O. buying, attempting to buy, receiving, possessing or permitting oneself to be served alcoholic beverages, as provided in Subsection C of Section 60-7B-1 NMSA 1978.