2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 65: Motor Carriers
Article 2A: Motor Carrier Act, 65-2A-1 through 65-2A-40
Section 65-2A-40: Transition.
NM Stat § 65-2A-40 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
65-2A-40. Transition.
A. A certificate of public convenience and necessity and a permit issued to an intrastate motor carrier of persons or household goods by the commission under the authority of previous acts shall remain in effect, subject to the provisions of the Motor Carrier Act [65-2A-1 NMSA 1978] and the commission's rules.
B. A certificate of public convenience and necessity and a permit issued to an intrastate motor carrier of property by the commission under the authority of previous acts shall become null and void on July 1, 2003. The commission shall issue a warrant to an intrastate motor carrier of property upon surrender of its certificate of public convenience and necessity or permit if, as of June 30, 2003, the motor carrier has valid proof of financial responsibility and current vehicle inspection certificates on file with the commission. The commission shall not charge the warrant application fee prescribed in Section 36 [65-2A-36 NMSA 1978] of the Motor Carrier Act.
C. A certificate of registration issued to a commuter vanpool or farm carrier by the commission under the authority of previous acts shall become null and void on July 1, 2003. The commission shall issue a warrant to a commuter service or motor carrier of property, commuter vanpool or farm carrier under previous acts upon surrender of its certificate of registration if, as of June 30, 2003, the motor carrier has valid proof of financial responsibility and current vehicle inspection certificates on file with the commission. The commission shall not charge the warrant application fee prescribed in Section 36 of the Motor Carrier Act [65-2A-36 NMSA 1978].
D. A warrant issued to an intrastate charter service or a motor carrier of property by the commission pursuant to its rules shall remain in effect, subject to the provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and the commission's rules.