2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61: Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 3: Nursing, 61-3-1 through 61-3-31
Section 61-3-23.4: Clinical nurse specialist; qualifications; endorsement.
NM Stat § 61-3-23.4 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
61-3-23.4. Clinical nurse specialist; qualifications; endorsement.
A. The board may license for advanced practice as a clinical nurse specialist an applicant who furnishes evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:
(1) is a registered nurse;
(2) has a master's degree or doctoral degree in a defined clinical nursing specialty;
(3) has successfully completed a national certifying examination in the applicant's area of specialty; and
(4) is certified by a national nursing organization.
B. Clinical nurse specialists may:
(1) perform an advanced practice that is beyond the scope of practice of professional registered nursing;
(2) make independent decisions in a specialized area of nursing practice using expert knowledge regarding the health care needs of the individual, family and community, collaborating as necessary with other members of the health care team when the health care need is beyond the scope of practice of the clinical nurse specialist; and
(3) carry out therapeutic regimens in the area of specialty practice, including the prescription and distribution of dangerous drugs.
C. A clinical nurse specialist who has fulfilled the requirements for prescriptive authority in the area of specialty practice is authorized to prescribe, administer and distribute therapeutic measures, including dangerous drugs and controlled substances included in Schedules II through V of the Controlled Substances Act [30-31-7 to 30-31-10 NMSA 1978] within the scope of specialty practice, including controlled substances pursuant to the Controlled Substances Act [30-31-1 NMSA 1978] that have been prepared, packaged or fabricated by a registered pharmacist or doses of drugs that have been prepackaged by a pharmaceutical manufacturer in accordance with the Pharmacy Act [61-11-1 NMSA 1978] and the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [26-1-1 NMSA 1978].
D. Clinical nurse specialists who have fulfilled the requirements for prescriptive authority in the area of specialty practice may prescribe in accordance with rules, regulations, guidelines and formularies based on scope of practice and clinical setting for individual clinical nurse specialists promulgated by the board.
E. Clinical nurse specialists licensed by the board shall maintain certification in their specialty area.